Search

Red Raspberry Seed Oil




The botanical name is Rubus idaeus, and the oil offers moisturizing, occlusive, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits for skin. Raspberry seed oil offers anti-aging benefits of improving skin elasticity, suppleness and flexibility, while softening and smoothing the look of wrinkles, fine lines and sagging skin.

Used in cosmetic products for its hydrating, antioxidant and lipid-barrier-forming characteristics, raspberry seed oil makes a really great addition to facial formulations such as serums, face oils, lotions and creams for dry, dehydrated, sensitive and mature or aging skin types. Raspberry seed oil also serves as a luxurious addition to lip balms and lip products, as it forms an occlusive barrier to prevent moisture loss and protect skin from damaging elements.

The antioxidants contained in Raspberry Oil are known to encourage collagen production, stimulate cell repair and reduce the appearance of damaged skin. Vitamin’s E (Tocopherols) and A (Carotenoids) are two of these Antioxidants: one treats the oxidative stress caused by free radicals which contribute to the signs of aging while the other encourages cell repair and replaces collagen and elastin. Then there is also the Ellagic acid that can’t be found in many other topical skincare ingredients. This antioxidant helps reduce the degeneration of collagen, preventing fine lines and wrinkles from even forming.


One study shows that Red Raspberry Seed Oil helps to protect skin from harmful UV rays. According to this research, this oil provides SPF protection against UVB rays. Although it may be UVA rays that are more directly linked to premature skin aging, UVB rays contribute to damaging your skin through sunburns. As an SPF, Raspberry Seed Oil both scatters and absorbs the rays as they reach your skin


Thanks to the high concentration of antioxidants as well essential fatty acids (like the Omega 6 one, Linoleic Acid) and other key nutrient-rich components, Red Raspberry Seed Oil provides a number of rejuvenating benefits like improving elasticity, increasing moisture levels, boosting cell regeneration and even helping to smooth out lines.


The phytosterosis in raspberry seed oil can also reduce transdermal water loss. This helps your skin retain hydration and moisture. Hydrated skin has a healthier, glowing appearance. Red raspberry seed oil is noncomedogenic, meaning it won’t clog your pores. Use it to moisture your face without blocking your pores.


Red raspberry seed oil acts as a natural acne cure because the linoleic acid in the oil helps rebalance the skin’s natural oils. Less oil can lead to less acne. The anti-inflammatory effect of red raspberry seed oil also soothes symptoms of inflammatory skin conditions like eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis. Dry skin is a symptom of these conditions, too. The oil can moisturize and soften skin, as well as reduce flares and irritation like itching, swelling, and redness. Nature has all the cures, you just have to know how to use them properly. My goal is to educate, provide quality products using plant based ingredients and assist in healing in all the ways that I know how.









25 views2 comments

Recent Posts

See All

I am a major fan of using plant-based luxury oils on my skin. The nourishment that comes from using oils to cleanse and moisturize my skin is unmatched to anything I have ever used, cosmeceutical or d